The riders will battle head-to-head in the Stockholm City Event Tuesday night. (photo: Getty Images/Agence Zoom-Alexis Boichard via USSA)

Skiers and Fans Stoked for the Stockholm City Event

Stockholm, Sweden – Spirits are high and the athletes are feeling the energy of a special place called Hammarbybacken, home to this year’s only City Event on the Audi FIS Alpine Ski World Cup schedule.

It’s not often athletes escape to the city life for an event like this, and Stockholm seems the perfect home for it. Tickets are sold out and the crowd will be rowdy Tuesday night for the event, in which Colorado’s Mikaela Shiffrin is a clear favorite. Shiffrin has never won a City Event, but did podium with a third-place finish in Moscow in 2013. Resi Stiegler, of Jackson Hole, Wyo, will also compete in Tuesday’s event. No American men qualified for the event.

The riders will battle head-to-head in the Stockholm City Event Tuesday night. (photo: Getty Images/Agence Zoom-Alexis Boichard via USSA)
The riders will battle head-to-head in the Stockholm City Event Tuesday night. (photo: Getty Images/Agence Zoom-Alexis Boichard via USSA)

Coming into Stockholm with the lead in the overall ahead of Swiss racer Lara Gut, Shiffrin will seek to snag some valuable World Cup points that will count both towards the slalom title and the overall title. Currently Shiffrin leads the slalom standings by 125 points over Slovenia’s Veronika Velez-Zuzulova.

RELATED STORY:  Shiffrin Wins Opening World Cup Slalom

It’ll be a race to the finish – quite literally – at Hammarbybacken, as Zuzulova will be tough to beat, and last year’s victor Swiss Wendy Holdener and hometown gal Frida Hansdotter will be gunning, too.

CONFIRMED STARTERS IN STOCKHOLM

Women

Order Bib Name NATION
1 1 SHIFFRIN Mikaela USA
2 2 VELEZ ZUZULOVA Veronika SLO
3 3 HOLDENER Wendy SUI
4 4 HANSDOTTER Frida SWE
5 5 STRACHOVA Sarka CZE
6 6 LOESETH Nina NOR
7 7 VLHOVA Petra SLO
8 8 SCHILD Bernadette AUT
9 9 GAGNON Marie-Michele CAN
10 10 STIEGLER Resi USA
11 11 TRUPPE Katharina AUT
12 12 COSTAZZA Chiara ITA
13 13 BUCIK Ana SLO
14 14 MEILLARD Melanie SUI
15 15 FEIERABEND Denise SUI
16 16 BAUD MUGNIER Adeline FRA

Men

Order Bib Name NATION
1 1 HIRSCHER Marcel AUT
2 2 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik NOR
3 3 MOELGG Manfred ITA
4 4 KHOROSHILOV Alexander RUS
5 5 RYDING Dave GBR
6 6 YULE Daniel SUI
7 7 GROSS Stefano ITA
8 8 MATT Michael AUT
9 9 PINTURAULT Alexis FRA
10 10 LIZEROUX Julien FRA
11 11 HARGIN Mattias SWE
12 12 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan NOR
13 13 FOSS-SOLEVAAG Sebastian NOR
14 14 RAZZOLI Giuliano ITA
15 15 STRASSER Linus GER
16 16 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt NOR
RELATED STORY:  Shiffrin Wins Third Straight Killington Slalom

Leave a Reply