Northeastern U.S. Weather & Conditions

The 10% adjustment is for in season reporting when a lower mountain number is not available. At the end of the season Jay provides me with monthly upper (the ones they post in season) and lower numbers. I average those for each month. The spread between upper and lower is generally around 20% which is the reason I adjust 10% in season. The spread was slightly more in 2025-26. So no arbitrary adjustment to final numbers.
 
I knew the Northeast season tailed off on the back end, but I didn't realize how much. I have all my Northeast data for 2025-26 now. The Northeast was 119% of normal at the end of December and 125% at the end of January but ended up at 97% for the entire season.
 
I knew the Northeast season tailed off on the back end, but I didn't realize how much.
Ski areas must have been happy about that ^^ as the latter part of the season isn't where most of their revenue is usually generated. Prior to 2025-26, can anyone recall the last Xmas/New Year's holiday when conditions were very good (i.e. there wasn't a damaging rain event)?

I can't remember if Tony addressed it in a different post; however, I assume that his stats confirm how (with the exception of northern VT) the headline for most of the NE season was consistently cold temps, not large snowfall.
 
James is correct. The snowfall was below average in February but skiing was still good with cold weather. The rain and thaw events were frequent only starting in March.

I have tracked Vermont conditions by weekend since 2000. There have been 5 good late Decembers before this year, the most recent in 2017-18.
 
Last edited:
James is correct. The snowfall was below average in February but skiing was still good with cold weather. The rain and thaw events were frequent only starting in March.

I have tracked Vermont conditions by weekend since 2000. There have been 5 good late Decembers before this year, the most recent in 2017-18.
We had a lot of snow in our yard through February and I was thinking it would last until late March or early April and then, boom, we had some warm weather and rain in the middle of March and the sunlight hours expanded and the snow was gone in only a few days. It was remarkable how fast it went.
 
Final numbers for every area I track over 300 inches:
Mt. Baker, Wash. 4,300
439
Revelstoke, B.C. 6,429
432
Mt. Rainier Paradise, Wash. 5,420
408
Mt. Bohemia, Mich. 800
363
Squaw Valley, Calif. 8,000
354
Sugar Bowl, Calif. 7,000
348
Sunshine Village, Alb. 7,028
342
Jay Peak, Vt. 3,000
336
Kirkwood (Carson Pass), Calif. 8,526
319
Grand Targhee, Wyo. 8,200
317
Smuggler's Notch, Vt. 1,600
312
Stowe, Vt. 3,041
310
Bear Valley, Calif. 7,750
310
Alta, Utah 9,600
307
Central Sierra Snow Lab - Boreal, Cal. 7,200
302
Whistler Roundhouse, B. C. 6,000
302

Non-western areas in bold.

What's noteworthy is who's not on that list. Alta and Targhee are the only areas in the U.S. Rockies. And the Pacific coastal areas on that list had a lot of rain along with the snow and thus poor skiing for at least half the season. Only Whistler and Mammoth (282 inches) had much terrain above those rain/snow lines for more consistent skiing.

Much of western Canada had an excellent season. Lake Louise's record high 294 inches just missed the above list and Sunshine has reopened a couple of intermediate lifts June 20 - July 5.
 
I know, consider the source (the NYP), but curious if this is or isn't alarmist: a dry, warm northeastern winter. I hope not as I expect to ski more in the NE this season than I have in many moons.

 
Zero effect on precipitation in Northeast from El Nino. If it's warmer than normal, that's an obvious negative.

Is there such a thing as an overall dry Northeast winter? All the bad ones I recall were warm with a lot of rain. I'll bet that standard deviations of precipitation in the Northeast will look very low by western standards. Any of you have datasets handy to check that out?
 
Is there such a thing as an overall dry Northeast winter?
I recall maybe two of them in the mid-late 1970's for upstate NY. But they were not warm. Quite the opposite, very cold with lots of Alberta clipper events bringing cold air and very limited moisture - only an inch or two of snow at a time. That was before I was very old nor much of a skier so for all I know they may have brought tons of lake effect too, just not a lot of precip to my area.
 
ut they were not warm. Quite the opposite, very cold with lots of Alberta clipper events bringing cold air and very limited moisture - only an inch or two of snow at a time.

I would agree with the above.

Some of the worst winters were/are:
During the core months of January and February - or maybe just the 6-week stretch from January 1st to Presidents' Day - there would be 1-2 storms that did not track along the coast (like a Nor'easter) and instead pulled warm air up with widespread rain. This would be followed by Clippers, which, outside of Sugarbush/Stowe/Jay, don't produce much snow and just bring wind and cold.

Basically, a winter of freezing temps and ice. Just manmade snowmaking runs.


There does appear to be a 'Golden Age' period in the Northeast for snowfall during ski resort creation and growth in the 1960s/70s. I have read that it was almost a mini-cold period. One could build lifts without snowmaking in upstate NY and expect them to operate most of the season - even just T-bars. Killington has snowfall data from the opening year that confirms some of this.

Many years in the 1980s and 90s were not great.

The most impressive winter for me was visiting Boston in Feb/March of 2015 with 100 inches of snow in the city limits. No room and massive snowbanks like Mammoth or Tahoe.

This winter's snowfalls also impressed me. Watching our Swiss friend spend more time in the car, skiing just a few runs/lifts per day when there were 1-3 ft snowbanks in the NE lowlands with all-natural trails and glades open, was infuriating. You can do that stunt in the worst winter ever, just as an activity.
 
Last edited:
There does appear to be a 'Golden Age' period in the Northeast for snowfall during ski resort creation and growth in the 1960s/70s.
That could be. The 1940's-1970's were a sustained overall pause in global warming. However my college years 1971-1974 fit the negative stereotype perfectly: tons of rain (125% of normal in Central Park) and never more than 4 inches of snow at one time. But that was New Jersey. Maybe upper NY and New England were better.

I suspect that WST's road trip was most annoying to people who have personally suffered through a lot of bad Northeast seasons. It was mostly academic to me, but as a skier I like to take advantage when I know I've lucked out on conditions, recently cited New Zealand 2006 as an example.
 
my college years 1971-1974 fit the negative stereotype perfectly: tons of rain (125% of normal in Central Park) and never more than 4 inches of snow at one time. But that was New Jersey.
That was southern NJ, not exactly a "hotbed" for snow -- a wee bit anecdotal. I'm going to channel my inner Tony and post some tables from a search of how things looked further north at high-snow reference stations during the 70s.

Syracuse
  • 1970–1971: 157.2 inches
  • 1971–1972: 133.7 inches
  • 1972–1973: 81.2 inches
  • 1973–1974: 123.2 inches
  • 1974–1975: 105.5 inches
  • 1975–1976: 95.8 inches
  • 1976–1977: 145.0 inches
  • 1977–1978: 161.2 inches
  • 1978–1979: 118.5 inches
  • 1979–1980: 93.4 inches
Tug Hill
  • 1970–1971: 352.0 inches
  • 1971–1972: 266.9 inches
  • 1972–1973: 250.2 inches
  • 1973–1974: 212.3 inches
  • 1974–1975: 231.5 inches
  • 1975–1976: 267.8 inches
  • 1976–1977: 466.9 inches
  • 1977–1978: 317.0 inches
  • 1978–1979: 261.3 inches
  • 1979–1980: 171.9 inches
Buffalo
  • 1970–1971: 97.0 inches
  • 1971–1972: 109.9 inches
  • 1972–1973: 78.8 inches
  • 1973–1974: 88.7 inches
  • 1974–1975: 95.6 inches
  • 1975–1976: 82.5 inches
  • 1976–1977: 199.4 inches
  • 1977–1978: 154.3 inches
  • 1978–1979: 97.3 inches
  • 1979–1980: 68.4 inches

Catskills, Slide Mountain

  • 1970–1971: 139.5 inches
  • 1971–1972: 156.3 inches
  • 1972–1973: 63.5 inches
  • 1973–1974: 81.5 inches
  • 1974–1975: 112.4 inches
  • 1975–1976: 103.7 inches
  • 1976–1977: 158.1 inches
  • 1977–1978: 130.0 inches
  • 1978–1979: 68.3 inches
  • 1979–1980: 59.0 inches

Adirondacks, Old Forge

  • 1970–1971: 375 inches
  • 1971–1972: 253 inches
  • 1972–1973: 194 inches
  • 1973–1974: 222 inches
  • 1974–1975: 326 inches
  • 1975–1976: 297 inches
  • 1976–1977: 408 inches
  • 1977–1978: 352 inches
  • 1978–1979: 306 inches
  • 1979–1980: 190 inches
Mount Mansfield, VT
  • 1970–1971: 312.1 inches
  • 1971–1972: 265.0 inches
  • 1972–1973: 232.5 inches
  • 1973–1974: 190.5 inches
  • 1974–1975: 278.1 inches
  • 1975–1976: 158.0 inches
  • 1976–1977: 280.2 inches
  • 1977–1978: 191.4 inches
  • 1978–1979: 209.8 inches
  • 1979–1980: 151.2 inches

I suspect that WST's road trip was most annoying to people who have personally suffered through a lot of bad Northeast seasons.
You're right; I know nothing about that. :icon-rolleyes:
 
The 1940's-1970's were a sustained overall pause in global warming. However my college years 1971-1974 fit the negative stereotype perfectly: tons of rain (125% of normal in Central Park) and never more than 4 inches of snow at one time. But that was New Jersey. Maybe upper NY and New England were better.
Not in the Boston area in the late 1960s and early 1970s. I was in high school 1971-74. During my sophomore year, my private boarding school had a snow day becuase the local public high school called one. My small school was half boarding and half day students. What I heard was that the local high school seniors were fussing because they had never had a snow day while in high school. As it turned out, it rained that day. I remember the day clearly because my then boyfriend and I took the train to Cambridge and had a great time. By mid-morning it wasn't even raining any more.

1968-69 was a snowy winter in Lake Placid. Enough snow by early November for North Country School students to start ski/boot packing the ski hill on campus. The rope tow was running by early December. Completely different scenario the next winter. No skiing on campus until January.
 
Based upon 4 or 5 Northeast locations each season:
68-69​
169%​
69-70​
107%​
70-71​
141%​
71-72​
126%​
72-73​
116%​
73-74​
92%​

FYI California was 165% and the Pacific Northwest 143% in 1968-69. I do not have data for western Canada or the US Rockies.

I have some data for all regions by 1972-73 but not adequate data until 1975-76.

Season Percent Normal​
California​
Pacific Northwest​
Interior Canada​
U.S. Northern Rockies​
Utah​
Northern & Central Colorado​
Southern & Western Colorado​
Northeast​
Equal Region Average​
El Nino/ La Nina​
68-69​
165%​
143%​
169%​
69-70​
76%​
95%​
107%​
70-71​
91%​
147%​
120%​
102%​
141%​
120%​
LN++
71-72​
72%​
165%​
135%​
107%​
109%​
70%​
126%​
112%​
72-73​
120%​
87%​
86%​
96%​
122%​
71%​
105%​
116%​
100%​
EN++
73-74​
98%​
164%​
116%​
133%​
122%​
117%​
98%​
92%​
117%​
LN++
74-75​
116%​
129%​
90%​
117%​
114%​
119%​
137%​
127%​
118%​
LN
75-76​
52%​
118%​
117%​
102%​
80%​
84%​
87%​
99%​
92%​
LN++
76-77​
46%​
48%​
73%​
66%​
56%​
70%​
52%​
131%​
68%​
EN
77-78​
131%​
79%​
89%​
126%​
107%​
125%​
126%​
110%​
112%​
78-79​
115%​
82%​
91%​
113%​
107%​
120%​
141%​
95%​
108%​
79-80​
114%​
88%​
90%​
92%​
108%​
125%​
130%​
59%​
101%​
80-81​
68%​
67%​
94%​
70%​
69%​
60%​
54%​
81%​
70%​
81-82​
146%​
121%​
99%​
133%​
125%​
107%​
123%​
111%​
121%​
82-83​
170%​
102%​
79%​
108%​
113%​
112%​
101%​
77%​
108%​
EN+++
83-84​
80%​
92%​
81%​
90%​
137%​
137%​
118%​
106%​
105%​
LN
84-85​
92%​
100%​
90%​
89%​
100%​
92%​
109%​
95%​
96%​
LN+
85-86​
104%​
81%​
71%​
95%​
104%​
105%​
74%​
81%​
89%​
86-87​
66%​
83%​
87%​
66%​
68%​
70%​
88%​
98%​
78%​
EN++
87-88​
61%​
96%​
95%​
94%​
67%​
103%​
84%​
88%​
86%​
88-89​
96%​
103%​
98%​
109%​
107%​
101%​
93%​
83%​
99%​
LN++
89-90​
72%​
90%​
102%​
91%​
84%​
99%​
73%​
94%​
88%​
90-91​
80%​
95%​
103%​
93%​
94%​
99%​
97%​
83%​
93%​
91-92​
88%​
69%​
74%​
73%​
73%​
86%​
71%​
88%​
78%​
EN++
92-93​
146%​
91%​
76%​
105%​
128%​
130%​
132%​
116%​
115%​
93-94​
70%​
85%​
101%​
83%​
90%​
91%​
82%​
111%​
89%​
94-95​
163%​
109%​
93%​
121%​
130%​
114%​
131%​
78%​
117%​
EN+
95-96​
102%​
82%​
100%​
110%​
105%​
136%​
107%​
137%​
110%​
LN+
96-97​
98%​
125%​
115%​
133%​
116%​
126%​
131%​
121%​
121%​
97-98​
142%​
103%​
75%​
103%​
122%​
98%​
108%​
110%​
108%​
EN+++
98-99​
119%​
153%​
124%​
113%​
88%​
102%​
84%​
86%​
109%​
LN++
99-00​
93%​
106%​
111%​
111%​
89%​
106%​
80%​
98%​
99%​
LN++
00-01​
91%​
71%​
66%​
78%​
99%​
99%​
103%​
131%​
92%​
01-02​
85%​
120%​
109%​
103%​
96%​
75%​
67%​
82%​
92%​
02-03​
94%​
87%​
86%​
100%​
74%​
122%​
86%​
100%​
93%​
EN+
03-04​
88%​
104%​
87%​
99%​
111%​
86%​
110%​
93%​
97%​
04-05​
140%​
61%​
77%​
82%​
140%​
82%​
125%​
98%​
101%​
EN
05-06​
123%​
114%​
101%​
132%​
118%​
109%​
98%​
93%​
111%​
LN
06-07​
68%​
104%​
117%​
83%​
75%​
96%​
94%​
110%​
93%​
07-08​
94%​
131%​
111%​
135%​
125%​
114%​
142%​
118%​
121%​
LN++
08-09​
105%​
104%​
83%​
108%​
119%​
108%​
116%​
107%​
106%​
LN
09-10​
126%​
105%​
76%​
82%​
103%​
77%​
112%​
96%​
97%​
EN++
10-11​
166%​
134%​
122%​
133%​
136%​
146%​
118%​
106%​
133%​
LN++
11-12​
73%​
123%​
123%​
97%​
69%​
60%​
75%​
67%​
86%​
LN+
12-13​
68%​
106%​
111%​
89%​
79%​
91%​
89%​
99%​
91%​
13-14​
51%​
86%​
117%​
103%​
75%​
111%​
106%​
98%​
93%​
14-15​
39%​
49%​
84%​
67%​
59%​
91%​
80%​
93%​
70%​
EN
15-16​
98%​
112%​
105%​
97%​
92%​
106%​
97%​
56%​
95%​
EN+++
16-17​
161%​
115%​
123%​
126%​
124%​
100%​
110%​
119%​
122%​
17-18​
73%​
103%​
134%​
117%​
65%​
82%​
62%​
108%​
93%​
LN+
18-19​
143%​
92%​
83%​
106%​
118%​
109%​
117%​
105%​
109%​
EN+
19-20​
85%​
89%​
115%​
95%​
93%​
97%​
91%​
89%​
94%​
20-21​
69%​
104%​
97%​
86%​
86%​
82%​
85%​
75%​
86%​
LN+
21-22​
77%​
106%​
113%​
87%​
66%​
79%​
89%​
83%​
87%​
LN+
22-23​
179%​
103%​
93%​
112%​
166%​
101%​
114%​
84%​
119%​
LN
23-24​
92%​
94%​
91%​
84%​
113%​
96%​
95%​
92%​
95%​
EN++
24-25​
76%​
100%​
89%​
106%​
87%​
95%​
75%​
110%​
92%​
25-26​
71%​
61%​
101%​
67%​
52%​
54%​
55%​
97%​
70%​
 
Not trying to turn this into a gotcha exercise but don't the northeastern numbers you provided below along with the ones I posted above confirm that the 70s in fact weren't a negative stereotype of the region? There are certainly plenty of years that fit the preconception -- I'm just hoping that the upcoming one will be closer to last season, at least the consistent temps up through February.

1788279115034.png
 
I pulled some of the Killiington snowfall numbers since they always publicized them in its brochures, catalogs and massive trail map.

1788287521552.png


1970s exceptionally snowy regime
→ less extraordinary 1980s
→ snowier 1990s/2000s periods
→ very poor 2010s
→ partial recovery in the 2020s

The stronger evidence is for:
warmer winters + shorter snow-cover duration + more winter rain + poorer snow retention, while annual snowfall remains enormously volatile.

A mountain can still get a 300- or 400-inch winter in 2026, particularly Jay, while simultaneously existing in a climate that is measurably less favorable for maintaining natural snow than it was in 1970. Mt. Mansfield's nearly three-week reduction in snow-season duration since 1965 is perhaps the clearest evidence of that.

I'm just hoping that the upcoming one will be closer to last season, at least the consistent temps up through February.

Agree, if you can get a 4-6 week cold-temperature window during prime snowmaking period (Christmas to Presidents Week), you are having a good season. Hopefully, a few storms compound to offer natural snow skiing too: old-school trails or trees.

Its also nice to ski bumps before they transition into land mines with super slick backsides of blue-ice.
 
Back
Top