Montreal's Kaya Turski poses with X Games Gold in this file photo. (photo: CFSA)

2013 Canadian National Freestyle Ski Team Named

Vancouver (BC), Canada - On the heels of one of its most successful competitive seasons, the Canadian Freestyle Ski Association (CFSA) on Thursday revealed its lineup for 2013.

The mogul, aerial, slopestyle and halfpipe national teams won a total of 42 FIS World Cup medals and 13 podiums at Association of Freesking Professionals platinum events in 2012. The CFSA plans to build on that success in the lead up to the 2014 Winter Olympic Games with a team comprised of a mix of veteran and rookie athletes.

“ ‘Youth, depth and exceptional talent’ is how I’d characterize next season’s roster. We have legitimate podium potential in every discipline,” said High Performance Program Director David Mirota, who attributed the team’s success to the program’s deep roots. “What we’re seeing is the result of an incredibly strong history of freestyle skiing in Canada, where great athletes come back as great coaches and keep the evolution going. It’s a cycling effect.”

Montreal's Kaya Turski poses with X Games Gold in this file photo from January. She'll return to the Canadian national slopestyle team in 2012-13. (photo: CFSA)

Montreal's Kaya Turski poses with X Games Gold in this file photo from January. She'll return to the Canadian national slopestyle team in 2012-13. (photo: CFSA)

In its 2015 strategic plan, the CFSA has set a goal of winning six Olympic medals in Sochi from amongst the 55 athletes named to the team on Thursday. The selection process for those Games begins in the 2013 competitive season.

The majority of the athletes on the team, like Alex Bilodeau, who won Canada’s first gold medal on home soil at the 2010 Games, are returning veterans, but there are a host of young up-and-comers who will join their more experienced peers in a bid to represent Canada in Sochi.

Some to watch include 16-year-old Andi Naude of Okanagan Falls, British Columbia, who took this year’s NorAm mogul Grand Prix; and, 19-year-old Alex Bellemare from St. Boniface, Quebec, who earned a silver medal at the U.S. Grand Prix World Cup event in Mammoth Mountain, Calif., this season in slopestyle.

Ski slopestyle along with ski halfpipe are two of the latest additions to the Olympic program and they will make their debuts in Sochi.

“Slopestyle is where we’re seeing the most new faces emerge right now,” said Mirota. “Next year’s slopestyle team is a veritable teen invasion, with more than half of them under 20. It’s really exciting to see so much young talent coming up and great that they will be able to mix with more experienced and successful athletes like Kaya Turski and JF Houle,” he added.

Canadian Slopestyle coach JF Cusson agreed and added, “Every year this sport evolves so much, the younger generation has less fear and less injuries so they’re able to adapt and change their style fast to follow the progression.”

Mirota expressed his appreciation to Sport Canada and the Own the Podium program for its significant support.

Canadian National Freestyle Ski Team 2012-13

Moguls

A Team Men

  • Alexandre Bilodeau (Rosemere, Que.)
  • Mikael Kingsbury (Deux Montagnes, Que.)
  • Phil Marquis (Quebec City, Que.)
  • Marc-Antoine Gagnon (Terrebonne, Que.)

A Team Women

  • Justine Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, Que.)
  • Audrey Robichaud (Quebec City, Que.)
  • Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, Que.)
  • Kristi Richards (Summerland, B.C.)

B Team Men

  • Cédric Rochon (St. Sauveur, Que.)
  • Eddie Hicks (Langley, B.C.)
  • Simon Pouliot-Cavanagh (Quebec City, Que.)
  • Pascal-Olivier Gagné (Montreal, Que.)

B Team Women

  • Chelsea Henitiuk (Spruce Grove, Alta.)
  • Maxime Dufour-Lapointe (Montreal, Que.)
  • Andi Naude (Okanagan Falls, B.C.)

C Team Men

  • Simon Lemieux (Repentigny, Que.)
  • Hugo Blanchette (Ile d’Orleans, Que.)
  • Luke Ulsifer (Calgary, Alta.)
  • Kerrian Chunlaud (Quebec City, Que.)

C Team Women

  • Béatrice Bilodeau (Montreal, Que.)
  • Christel Hamel (St. Sauveur, Que.)
  • Kiera Leung (Coquitlam, B.C.)
  • Myriam Leclerc (Beaconsfield, Que.)

Halfpipe

A Team Men

  • Noah Bowman (Calgary, Alta.)
  • Mike Riddle (Sherwood Park, Alta.)
  • Justin Dorey (Vernon, B.C.)

A Team Women

  • Rosalind Groenewoud (Calgary, Alta.)

B Team Men

  • Matt Margetts (Penticton, B.C.)
  • Simon D’Artois (Whistler, B.C.)

B Team Women

  • Megan Gunning (Calgary, Alta.)
  • Keltie Hansen (Calgary, Alta.)
  • Dania Assaly (Edmonton, Alta.)

Slopestyle

A Team Men

  • Alex Bellemare (St. Boniface, Que.)
  • Jean-Francois Houle (Drummondville, Que.)

A Team Women

  • Kaya Turski (Montreal, Que.)
  • Dara Howell (Huntsville, Ont.)

B Team Men

  • Alexi Godbout (Mt. Tremblant, Que.)
  • Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (Quebec City, Que.)
  • Charles Gagnier (Victoriaville, Que.)
  • Jamieson Irvine (Barrie, Ont.)
  • Noah Morrison (Vernon, B.C.)
  • Vincent Gagnier (Victoriaville, Que.)
  • TJ Schiller (Vernon, B.C.)

B Team Women

  • Kim Lamarre (Lac Beauport, Que.)
  • Yuki Tsubota (Pemberton, B.C.)

Aerials

A Team Men

  • Warren Shouldice (Calgary, Alta.)
  • Olivier Rochon (Gatineau, Que.)
  • Travis Gerrits (Milton, Ont.)
  • J-C André (Montreal, Que.)

B Team Men

  • Rémi Bélanger (Mascouche, Que.)
  • Jon Vellner (Red Deer, Alta.)

B Team Women

  • Sabrina Guérin (Laval, Que.)
  • Veronika Bauer (Toronto, Ont.)

C Team Men

  • Marc-Antoine Labbé-Giguère (Quebec City, Que.)
  • Dave Blais (Lac Beauport, Que.)
Simon Lemieux (Repentigny, Que.)
Hugo Blanchette (Ile d’Orleans, Que.)
Luke Ulsifer (Calgary, Alta)
Kerrian Chunlaud (Quebec City, Que.)

Leave a Reply